PaycheckCal USA – Free Paycheck & Salary Calculator for All 50 States

PaycheckCal USA - Header Fixed

MONTANA PAYCHECK CALCULATOR

Two brackets, 4.7% and 5.65%, no sales tax anywhere

Quick answer: on a $70,000 salary in Montana, filing Single, you take home roughly $55,540 a year, which works out to about $2,136 every two weeks on a biweekly schedule.

Montana simplified its income tax to just two brackets in 2024 and has been cutting the top rate every year since. Scroll down to plug in your own numbers.

Montana collapsed what used to be a seven-bracket income tax, topping out at 6.9%, into a simple two-bracket system starting in 2024, and it has kept cutting from there. The top rate came down to 5.9% for 2025, and per the Tax Foundation, it drops again to 5.65% for 2026, with a further cut to 5.4% already scheduled for 2027. The same reform did two other things worth knowing: starting with the 2025 tax year, Montana began conforming directly to the federal standard deduction instead of running its own separate calculation, and lawmakers doubled the bracket widths for married couples filing jointly specifically to remove the old marriage penalty. The Tax Foundation’s 2026 State Tax Competitiveness Index ranks Montana 6th out of 50 states, a strong result that actually slipped one spot from 5th after the state adopted a new tiered property tax structure in 2025 that shifted the tax burden around rather than genuinely reducing it.

What lands on a Montana paystub is short. Federal income tax, Social Security, and Medicare come out first, the same as anywhere else. Montana state tax follows, using the two-bracket structure on taxable income after the federal standard deduction. There is no local city or county income tax anywhere in the state, and no state disability insurance or paid family leave deduction either. Montana is also one of only five states with no general sales tax at all, which shows up at the register rather than on a paystub, but it is a genuine part of the state’s overall tax picture. If you are comparing Montana against a neighbor, see the Idaho paycheck calculator for a similarly moderate flat-rate state, or the Wyoming paycheck calculator for a state with no income tax at all.

Montana Paycheck Calculator

Estimated Net Pay
$0

How the Federal Number Was Worked Out

Take the default example above, a single filer earning $70,000 a year with no other adjustments. Here is exactly how the federal piece gets built, step by step, using the 2026 IRS brackets and the $16,100 single standard deduction, the same deduction Montana now borrows for its own state return.

Step 1. $70,000 gross minus the $16,100 standard deduction leaves $53,900 in taxable income.

Step 2. The first $12,400 is taxed at 10%, which comes to $1,240.

Step 3. The next chunk, from $12,400 to $50,400, is taxed at 12%. That is $38,000 taxed at 12%, or $4,560.

Step 4. The remaining $3,500, from $50,400 up to the $53,900 taxable income figure, is taxed at 22%, adding $770.

Step 5. Add it up: $1,240 + $4,560 + $770 = $6,570 in federal income tax, an effective federal rate of about 9.4% on the full $70,000.

On the Montana side, that same $53,900 in taxable income falls entirely within the lower 4.7% bracket, so the state math is just one multiplication, no second bracket to cross at this income level.

A note on precision: Montana’s exact 2026 bracket threshold, where the rate steps up from 4.7% to 5.65%, has been reported differently across sources following the state’s 2025 legislative changes, and Montana’s own Department of Revenue had not published a finalized table for married filers at the time of research. The figures used on this page and in the calculator reflect the most detailed source available, but if your income is close to the $95,000 (single) or $190,000 (joint) mark, confirm the exact current threshold against the Montana Department of Revenue before relying on the number.

Montana vs Nearby States at $70,000 (Single Filer)

These numbers assume a single filer taking the standard deduction in each state, with no local or city-level tax added.

StateState Income TaxEffective State RateEst. Net Pay*
Montana$2,5333.62%$55,542
Idaho$2,8574.08%$55,218
Wyoming$00%$58,075

*Net pay estimate includes federal tax and FICA at $70,000 gross, single filer, before any local or city-level tax.

Wyoming’s complete lack of an income tax puts it in a different category entirely, and that gap only grows with income. Montana and Idaho land close together, both moderate flat-ish states in the Mountain West, with Montana’s slightly lower effective rate at this income level owing mostly to its lower bracket rate of 4.7% versus Idaho’s flat 5.3%. Neither state has a local sales tax layered on top the way some regions do, though Montana’s complete absence of any sales tax at all, versus Idaho’s 6% rate, is the more meaningful everyday difference for most households once spending habits are factored in.

Where Your Paycheck Money Actually Goes

Picture that same $70,000 salary landing as a biweekly paycheck of $2,692.31 before anything is taken out. Here is the order things get pulled, and what is left standing at the end.

Federal income tax comes off first, working out to roughly $252.69 per biweekly check based on the annual $6,570 figure above.

Social Security takes 6.2% of every check up until your year-to-date wages hit the 2026 wage base of $184,500. On $2,692.31, that is $166.92 gone.

Medicare takes 1.45% with no cap at all, which is $39.04 on this check. The extra 0.9% Medicare surtax only kicks in once your total wages for the year pass $200,000 for a single filer, so it does not apply here.

Montana state tax, based on the roughly $2,533 annual figure, works out to about $97.43 per biweekly check.

There is no state disability, paid family leave, or local city tax on a standard Montana paystub anywhere in the state. Add those four deductions together and about $556.08 disappears from the $2,692.31 gross, leaving a net paycheck of roughly $2,136.23 every two weeks, or $55,541.98 across the full year.

Montana’s Move to a Two-Bracket System

Montana ran a seven-bracket progressive income tax for decades before lawmakers collapsed it into two brackets starting with the 2024 tax year, and the state has kept cutting the top rate every year since.

Tax YearStructureNotes
2023 and earlierSeven brackets, 1% to 6.9%Replaced starting 2024
2024Two brackets, 4.7% and 5.9%First year of the simplified system
2025Two brackets, 4.7% and 5.9%, now using the federal standard deductionMarriage penalty removed via doubled MFJ bracket widths
2026Two brackets, 4.7% and 5.65%Top rate cut confirmed by the Tax Foundation; more Montanans shifted into the lower bracket
2027Top rate scheduled to fall to 5.4%Per the Tax Foundation’s 2026 State Tax Competitiveness Index

Montana also offers a notable break for investors: 40% of net long-term capital gains are excluded from state taxable income, which works out to an effective top rate on those gains of roughly 3.54%, well under the ordinary income rate. This has made Montana a genuine draw for retirees and remote workers relocating from higher-tax states, particularly around growing areas like Bozeman.

How Montana’s Tax Burden Stacks Up

Tax TypeMontanaNational Picture
Income taxTwo brackets, 4.7% and 5.65%Nine states charge no income tax at all; several charge over 9%
Sales taxNone at the state level, one of only five statesNational average combined rate runs close to 7.5%
Property taxRoughly 0.85% effective rate, moderate nationallyNational average sits close to 0.9% to 1.1%, so Montana runs close to average
Estate taxNo state estate or inheritance taxMost states have no estate tax either

Montana’s combination of no sales tax and a moderate, simplified income tax is exactly what keeps it near the top of national tax competitiveness rankings, even though property tax pulled the state’s ranking down slightly this year. In 2025, Montana lawmakers enacted a tiered property tax structure that applies different rates depending on a property’s value, which the Tax Foundation specifically flagged as shifting the tax burden across property classes rather than delivering genuine relief, alongside a one-time property tax rebate for residential owners. For everyday spending, the missing sales tax remains Montana’s biggest structural advantage, particularly for large purchases like vehicles or building materials.

Retirees in Montana

Montana is an outlier among states in one specific way worth knowing before retiring there: it still taxes Social Security benefits, using a version of the federal formula, at a time when most states with an income tax have moved to exempt Social Security entirely. Military retirement pay, by contrast, is fully exempt from Montana state tax, no exceptions. Montana also offers a separate pension income exclusion for residents 65 and older, covering qualified pension payments from public and private plans, though the exact exclusion amount is indexed for inflation and adjusts most years, so retirees should confirm the current figure directly with the Montana Department of Revenue rather than relying on a number from a prior tax year. Combined with the capital gains exclusion described above, Montana can still work out favorably for retirees with significant investment income or a military pension, even though its treatment of Social Security is less generous than in most competing states.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Montana’s state income tax rate for 2026?

Montana uses two brackets for 2026: 4.7% on the first portion of taxable income, and 5.65% above that, down from 5.9% in 2025. The Tax Foundation confirms the rate is scheduled to drop again to 5.4% in 2027, part of a phase-down that began when Montana collapsed its old seven-bracket system into two brackets starting in 2024.

What is Montana’s standard deduction for 2026?

Starting with the 2025 tax year, Montana conforms to the federal standard deduction rather than using its own separate calculation. For 2026, that means $16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married filing jointly, and $24,150 for head of household, matching the federal amounts exactly.

Does Montana have a sales tax?

No. Montana is one of only five states with no general sales tax at all, alongside Oregon, New Hampshire, Delaware, and Alaska. A small number of designated resort communities can levy a local resort tax on certain goods and services aimed at tourists, but this does not apply statewide.

Is Montana a good state for taxes overall?

Yes, generally. Montana ranks 6th out of 50 states on the Tax Foundation’s 2026 State Tax Competitiveness Index, slipping one spot from 5th after the state adopted a new tiered property tax structure in 2025 that shifted rather than reduced the overall property tax burden. The combination of no sales tax and a moderate, two-bracket income tax keeps Montana near the top of the rankings regardless.

Does Montana tax Social Security benefits?

Yes, at least partially, which sets Montana apart from most states with an income tax. Montana taxes Social Security benefits using a version of the federal formula, unlike the majority of states that have fully exempted Social Security in recent years. Military retirement pay, by contrast, is fully exempt from Montana state tax.

Does Montana tax capital gains differently from ordinary income?

Yes. Montana excludes 40% of net long-term capital gains from state taxable income, which works out to an effective top rate on those gains of roughly 3.54%, well below the top rate that applies to ordinary wage income. This is a meaningful benefit for investors and anyone selling long-held assets while a Montana resident.

Montana’s tax code has moved in a clear direction over the past two years: fewer brackets, a lower top rate, and a borrowed federal standard deduction that removes one more calculation most residents used to have to make by hand. What has not moved is the state’s unusual choice to keep taxing Social Security while most of the country has stopped, and a property tax system that just got more complicated rather than simpler. For anyone weighing Montana against a move, the paycheck math is genuinely easy; the property tax bill and retirement income treatment are where the real homework still lives.