PaycheckCal USA – Free Paycheck & Salary Calculator for All 50 States

PaycheckCal USA - Header Fixed
Federal Tax Calculator 2026: See Your Real Tax Bill

FEDERAL TAX CALCULATOR

2026 Tax Year

On a $70,000 salary, filing Single, you owe roughly $6,570 in federal income tax for 2026, an effective rate of about 9.4%, even though your top marginal bracket is 22%.

Add Social Security and Medicare and the total federal-level bite comes to about $11,925, leaving $58,075 before any state tax applies.

Federal income tax works the same way no matter which state you live in, seven brackets, 10% through 37%, applied progressively so only the income inside each bracket gets taxed at that bracket’s rate. What trips people up is the gap between the bracket they’re “in” and what they actually pay: someone in the 22% bracket doesn’t pay 22% on their whole paycheck, they pay 10% on the first slice, 12% on the next, and 22% only on the portion that falls inside that top bracket. The IRS confirmed the 2026 numbers in Revenue Procedure 2025-32, including a standard deduction of $16,100 for single filers, up from $15,750 in 2025, along with wider bracket thresholds across the board to account for inflation.

This calculator covers the federal side only: income tax, Social Security, and Medicare, the three deductions that come out of every paycheck in the country regardless of which state you’re in. If you also want your state tax included, use one of the state-specific paycheck calculators linked at the bottom of this page, each one builds federal tax in automatically alongside that state’s own rate structure.

Federal Tax Calculator

Gross Annual Pay$0
Standard Deduction$0
Taxable Income$0
Federal Income Tax$0
Marginal Tax Rate0%
Effective Tax Rate0%
Social Security (6.2%)$0
Medicare$0
Net Pay (Annual)$0
Net Pay Per Paycheck$0

2026 Federal Tax Brackets, In Full

Here are every filing status’s brackets for 2026, straight from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32.

RateSingleMarried Filing JointlyHead of Household
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $24,800$0 – $17,700
12%$12,400 – $50,400$24,800 – $100,800$17,700 – $67,450
22%$50,400 – $105,700$100,800 – $211,400$67,450 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775$211,400 – $403,550$105,700 – $201,750
32%$201,775 – $256,225$403,550 – $512,450$201,750 – $256,200
35%$256,225 – $640,600$512,450 – $768,700$256,200 – $640,600
37%Above $640,600Above $768,700Above $640,600

Standard deduction for 2026: $16,100 single or married filing separately, $32,200 married filing jointly, $24,150 head of household, each up modestly from 2025 to account for inflation.

Worked Example: $70,000 Salary, Single Filer

StepDetailAmount
Gross salaryStarting point$70,000
Minus standard deductionSingle filer, 2026-$16,100
Taxable income $53,900
10% bracket$0 – $12,400$1,240
12% bracket$12,400 – $50,400$4,560
22% bracket$50,400 – $53,900$770
Total federal taxMarginal rate: 22%. Effective rate: 9.4%$6,570

That gap, a 22% marginal bracket but only a 9.4% effective rate, is the single most misunderstood part of the federal system. Only $3,500 of this $70,000 salary, the amount above $50,400, actually gets taxed at 22%. Everything below that is taxed at the lower rates first.

Marginal Rate vs Effective Rate: Why the Difference Matters

These two numbers answer different questions, and mixing them up leads to some common, expensive misunderstandings.

ConceptWhat It MeansCommon Mistake
Marginal rateThe rate on your next dollar earnedAssuming a raise into a higher bracket means your whole paycheck is taxed more
Effective rateTotal tax divided by total incomeAssuming this equals your bracket, when it’s always lower

A common fear is that a raise pushing someone into a new bracket will shrink their take-home pay overall. That’s not how it works: only the income above the new bracket’s threshold gets taxed at the higher rate, every dollar below it stays taxed exactly the same as before. A raise never reduces your net pay under the U.S. progressive system.

Social Security and Medicare: The Other Federal Deductions

Income tax isn’t the only federal-level deduction on a paycheck. FICA, Social Security and Medicare combined, adds two more lines regardless of filing status or state.

TaxRateWage Base / Cap
Social Security6.2%Applies only up to $184,500 for 2026; nothing withheld above that
Medicare1.45%No cap; applies to every dollar earned
Additional Medicare0.9% extraApplies only above $200,000 single / $250,000 MFJ

Because Social Security has a wage base cap, a high earner making $250,000 a year stops paying the 6.2% tax once their year-to-date wages cross $184,500, meaning their last several paychecks of the year see a noticeably bigger jump in take-home pay than earlier ones. Medicare works the opposite way: it never stops, and actually increases for very high earners once the additional 0.9% surtax kicks in.

How Filing Status Changes the Math

The same $70,000 salary produces meaningfully different federal tax depending on filing status, since both the standard deduction and bracket widths shift.

Filing StatusStandard DeductionTaxable Income on $70,000Federal Tax
Single$16,100$53,900$6,570
Head of Household$24,150$45,850$5,204
Married Filing Jointly$32,200$37,800$4,090

Married filing jointly generally produces the lowest tax on a single $70,000 income, since the full $32,200 deduction applies and the 12% bracket extends much further before hitting 22%. Head of household sits in between, offering a bigger deduction than single status without the full married bracket widths.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the federal income tax brackets for 2026?

For 2026, the federal brackets are 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35%, and 37%. For single filers, the 10% bracket covers income up to $12,400, 12% up to $50,400, 22% up to $105,700, 24% up to $201,775, 32% up to $256,225, 35% up to $640,600, and 37% above that. Married couples filing jointly and heads of household use wider brackets at each rate.

What is the federal standard deduction for 2026?

The 2026 federal standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers or married filing separately, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly, and $24,150 for head of household, per IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32.

What is the difference between marginal and effective tax rate?

Your marginal rate is the tax rate applied to your last dollar of income, the bracket you technically fall into. Your effective rate is your total tax divided by your total income, the rate you actually pay on average across every dollar. Because the U.S. system is progressive, your effective rate is always lower than your marginal rate, since only the income inside each bracket gets taxed at that bracket’s rate.

How much Social Security and Medicare tax comes out of a paycheck in 2026?

Social Security tax is 6.2% of wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500, after which no more Social Security tax is withheld for the rest of the year. Medicare tax is 1.45% of all wages with no cap, plus an additional 0.9% on wages above $200,000 for single filers or $250,000 for married filing jointly.

How much federal tax comes out of a $70,000 salary?

A single filer earning $70,000 in 2026 pays about $6,570 in federal income tax after the standard deduction, an effective rate of roughly 9.4%. Adding Social Security and Medicare brings total federal-level tax to about $11,925, leaving $58,075 before any state tax.

Federal tax is the one constant every paycheck in the country shares, the brackets, the standard deduction, and FICA rates don’t change based on your zip code. What does change is the state tax layered on top, and that’s where the real differences in take-home pay across the country show up. Once you know your federal number from this page, pick your state below to see the complete picture.

Figures on this page are estimates for tax year 2026 based on IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 as of August 2026. They do not account for pre-tax deductions (401(k), HSA), tax credits, above-the-line deductions, or other adjustments that could change your actual tax bill. Verify current figures with the IRS or a tax professional before filing.